wine on the keyboard

Copy Cat

by Kay~Kacey on 6/12/2009

So SuperGuy decides HE needs to run out and get photos between rain storms. He uses the cheapest camera and lens in the house. And still manages to get gorgeous photos. Annoying. :mad2:

leaves-with-waterdrops

First he took like 40 photos of leaves with raindrop…trying for this….

rain-flowers-2

Of course, we’ve gotten LOTS of opportunity to take photos of things with raindrops on them this summer… :biteme:

rain-flowers-1

He managed to not blow out the reds on this geranium, which is very hard. Ask me how I know… :crazy:

rain-flowers-4

He captured these pretty yellow flowers amidst the lavender.

rain-flowers-3

He also captured these pretty coral colored flowers with pretty little purple flowers behind them. No, I don’t know the name of either. Sigh. I feel a flower photo shoot competition coming on… I hope he never wants to borrow my macro…I’m afraid he’ll put me to shame…

Similar Posts:

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

annbb June 12, 2009 at 7:35 am

We all have our challenges in life. Yours obviously is a hubs who is quite photographically competitive with his better half.
:D

Karin L. Crawford June 12, 2009 at 3:07 pm

Hello!

Here’s your info on the red flowers in your pictures:
Botanical Name: Kniphofia
Common Name: Red Hot Poker or Torch flower

see
http://images.google.com/images?q=red%20hot%20poker
for more images

Blessings!

Karin

follow me on Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/GodsGarden

Kacey June 12, 2009 at 3:46 pm

Karin!! Thanks! I think SuperGuy called them Torch lilies or something like that.

Leave a Comment

;) :| :x :wtf: :woot: :wine: :wallbash: :useyourhead: :typing: :twocents: :twisted: :toofunny: :surrender: :shakehead: :secret: :roll: :rofl: :oops: :o :notamused: :nono: :mrgreen: :mad2: :love: :love2: :loser: :lol: :lips: :idea: :hysterical: :hide: :help: :heart: :hairpull: :frown: :evil: :doh: :dance: :cursin: :cry: :cool2: :coffee: :coffee2: :clap: :book: :biteme: :believe: :beer: :bath: :arrow: :argue: :anyone: :angry: :angel: :P :D :???: :?: :? :) :( :!: 8O 8)

Previous post:

Next post: